Replication Data for: “Awareness is not enough: Frequent use of water pollution information and changes to risky behavior” (doi:10.7910/DVN/TIMHU4)

View:

Part 1: Document Description
Part 2: Study Description
Part 3: Data Files Description
Part 4: Variable Description
Part 5: Other Study-Related Materials
Entire Codebook

Document Description

Citation

Title:

Replication Data for: “Awareness is not enough: Frequent use of water pollution information and changes to risky behavior”

Identification Number:

doi:10.7910/DVN/TIMHU4

Distributor:

Harvard Dataverse

Date of Distribution:

2020-10-13

Version:

1

Bibliographic Citation:

Ross, Ashley, 2020, "Replication Data for: “Awareness is not enough: Frequent use of water pollution information and changes to risky behavior”", https://doi.org/10.7910/DVN/TIMHU4, Harvard Dataverse, V1, UNF:6:sICHDOhNvIVqilGXtK/Iug== [fileUNF]

Study Description

Citation

Title:

Replication Data for: “Awareness is not enough: Frequent use of water pollution information and changes to risky behavior”

Identification Number:

doi:10.7910/DVN/TIMHU4

Authoring Entity:

Ross, Ashley (Texas A & M University)

Distributor:

Harvard Dataverse

Access Authority:

Ross, Ashley

Depositor:

Ross-Wootton, Ashley

Date of Deposit:

2020-10-13

Holdings Information:

https://doi.org/10.7910/DVN/TIMHU4

Study Scope

Keywords:

Social Sciences, water pollution, hazard mitigation, survey

Abstract:

Stata data file and replication do file for paper "Awareness is not enough: Frequent use of water pollution information and changes to risky behavior" by Ashley D. Ross, Abbey Hotard, Manoj Kamalanathan, Rayna Nolen, David Hala, Lauren Clay, Karl Kaiser, Antonietta Quigg. Published in Sustainability.

Methodology and Processing

Sources Statement

Data Access

Notes:

<a href="http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0">CC0 1.0</a>

Other Study Description Materials

Related Publications

Citation

Title:

Ross, A.D., Hotard, A., Kamalanathan, M., Nolen, R., Hala, D., Clay, L., Kaiser, K., and Quigg, A. 2020. "Awareness is not enough: Frequent use of water pollution information and changes to risky behavior." Sustainability.

Bibliographic Citation:

Ross, A.D., Hotard, A., Kamalanathan, M., Nolen, R., Hala, D., Clay, L., Kaiser, K., and Quigg, A. 2020. "Awareness is not enough: Frequent use of water pollution information and changes to risky behavior." Sustainability.

File Description--f4139137

File: GalvBaySurveyDATA.tab

  • Number of cases: 525

  • No. of variables per record: 15

  • Type of File: text/tab-separated-values

Notes:

UNF:6:sICHDOhNvIVqilGXtK/Iug==

survey dataset

Variable Description

List of Variables:

  • id - unique id
  • out_act - 1=yes; 0=no
  • consump - 1=yes; 0=no
  • poll_monitor - 0=not aware of poll monitoring; 1/5 = freq of check data
  • swim - 0=never; 1=1/yr; 2=couple/yr;3=mult/yr;4=1/mo;5=mult/mo;6=1/2k;7=mult/wk
  • seafood - 0=never; 1=1/yr; 2=couple/yr; 3=mult/yr; 4=1/mo; 5=mult/mo; 6=1/wk; 7=mult/wk
  • health - average health concern; 1-9 categories from none to a great deal
  • env_know - 1=not at all; 2=slightly; 3=moderately; 4=very; 5=extremely
  • poll_exper - 1=yes; 0=no
  • sex - 1=female; 0=male
  • age - age 1=18-34; 2=35-44; 3=45-64; 4=65 and older
  • black - 1=yes; 0=no
  • latino - 1=yes; 0=no
  • ed - 1=hs or less; 2=some college; 3=assoc or bach; 4=post-grad
  • wgt_trim - trimmed survey weight

Variables

unique id

f4139137 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 525.0; Mean 263.0; Max. 525.0; StDev 151.69871456278065; Min. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:7rH3lC7o73IjXttrFqK9Vw==

1=yes; 0=no

f4139137 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.47045951859956264; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; Valid 457.0; StDev 0.49967358534183615

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:siPTO75AH0k9apTYmsQN3A==

1=yes; 0=no

f4139137 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 462.0; StDev 0.4905172652026143; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.40043290043290064; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:QbsDWiQmH0ZX3JRSFxserg==

0=not aware of poll monitoring; 1/5 = freq of check data

f4139137 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

never check

30

2.

seldom check

29

4.

occasionally check

45

3.

sometimes check

47

5.

everyday check

28

Summary Statistics: Valid 525.0; Min. 0.0; Mean 1.0457142857142865; StDev 1.6432274012617245; Max. 5.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:V8fwWdcmk4PsCL628IAuJQ==

0=never; 1=1/yr; 2=couple/yr;3=mult/yr;4=1/mo;5=mult/mo;6=1/2k;7=mult/wk

f4139137 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

4.

once a month

72

2.

a couple of times a year

97

6.

once a week

53

5.

multiple times a month

80

7.

multiple times a week

26

1.

once a year

59

3.

multiple times a year

96

Summary Statistics: Valid 525.0; Max. 7.0; StDev 1.929495181114484; Mean 3.293333333333332; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:k9bViInOu9tc0Y/GH4nsBA==

0=never; 1=1/yr; 2=couple/yr; 3=mult/yr; 4=1/mo; 5=mult/mo; 6=1/wk; 7=mult/wk

f4139137 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

once a year

21

5.

multiple times a month

84

7.

multiple times a week

38

6.

once a week

45

2.

a couple of times a year

77

3.

multiple times a year

109

4.

once a month

64

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; StDev 2.1042478372040794; Max. 7.0; Mean 3.264761904761905; Valid 525.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:XC2w2nRfnMQ3T24QXy8G8A==

average health concern; 1-9 categories from none to a great deal

f4139137 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

6.

a moderate amount to a lot

62

3.

a little

43

8.

a lot to a great deal

60

4.

a little to a moderate amount

40

5.

a moderate amount

95

2.

not at all to a little

23

7.

a lot

84

1.

not at all

35

9.

a great deal

83

Summary Statistics: Valid 525.0; StDev 2.3644464578376687; Mean 5.7752380952380955; Min. 1.0; Max. 9.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:8ddpxxAJr77sobJceLWtOQ==

1=not at all; 2=slightly; 3=moderately; 4=very; 5=extremely

f4139137 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

3.

moderately

180

2.

slightly

114

5.

extremely

67

1.

not at all

60

4.

very

104

Summary Statistics: Mean 3.007619047619047; Min. 1.0; StDev 1.1770463128259896; Valid 525.0; Max. 5.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:IrX3ZyCtP3KDsnpETze37A==

1=yes; 0=no

f4139137 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

at least one event

480

0.

none

45

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.9142857142857148; Valid 525.0; StDev 0.2802086774965865

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:0qzIv4eMQsDQKBxrERYA5w==

1=female; 0=male

f4139137 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.4887464956816341; Mean 0.6076190476190475; Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0; Valid 525.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:9yWaM+tTPpT4FtkMyWtiEA==

age 1=18-34; 2=35-44; 3=45-64; 4=65 and older

f4139137 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.9932963235269964; Min. 1.0; Valid 525.0; Mean 1.9980952380952375; Max. 4.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:FExQSvkWZHbiTecfmwou3A==

1=yes; 0=no

f4139137 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 525.0; StDev 0.2911764327907099; Mean 0.09333333333333323; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:iQ4787pdfbdXYLDfXAVS8A==

1=yes; 0=no

f4139137 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.4922149288356336; Mean 0.4095238095238099; Min. 0.0; Max. 1.0; Valid 525.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:j6LdDozAheCDbiH9Ax0a9g==

1=hs or less; 2=some college; 3=assoc or bach; 4=post-grad

f4139137 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 2.276190476190476; Valid 525.0; Max. 4.0; StDev 1.0291109897860558; Min. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:9Ukb7QFdmrL7T94DDsL53Q==

trimmed survey weight

f4139137 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.32888612151145935; Mean 0.9854784949620564; StDev 0.501339420245222; Valid 525.0; Max. 2.346623182296753

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Gw/cDjzPo3NHibfFnCejWw==

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

GalvBaySurveyDO.do

Text:

analysis do file

Notes:

application/x-stata-syntax