Replication Data for: Policy instruments attitudes and support for government responses against Covid‐19 (doi:10.7910/DVN/CXQ8V1)

View:

Part 1: Document Description
Part 2: Study Description
Part 3: Data Files Description
Part 4: Variable Description
Part 5: Other Study-Related Materials
Entire Codebook

(external link)

Document Description

Citation

Title:

Replication Data for: Policy instruments attitudes and support for government responses against Covid‐19

Identification Number:

doi:10.7910/DVN/CXQ8V1

Distributor:

Harvard Dataverse

Date of Distribution:

2023-10-15

Version:

2

Bibliographic Citation:

Petrúšek, Ivan; Veselý, Arnošt; Soukup, Petr, 2023, "Replication Data for: Policy instruments attitudes and support for government responses against Covid‐19", https://doi.org/10.7910/DVN/CXQ8V1, Harvard Dataverse, V2, UNF:6:rcGaL8txjY904/1y9SSuQA== [fileUNF]

Study Description

Citation

Title:

Replication Data for: Policy instruments attitudes and support for government responses against Covid‐19

Identification Number:

doi:10.7910/DVN/CXQ8V1

Authoring Entity:

Petrúšek, Ivan (Institute of Sociology of the Czech Academy of Sciences)

Veselý, Arnošt (Institute of Sociological Studies, Faculty of Social Sciences, Charles University)

Soukup, Petr (Institute of Sociological Studies, Faculty of Social Sciences, Charles University)

Distributor:

Harvard Dataverse

Access Authority:

Petrúšek, Ivan

Depositor:

Petrúšek, Ivan

Date of Deposit:

2023-10-15

Holdings Information:

https://doi.org/10.7910/DVN/CXQ8V1

Study Scope

Keywords:

Social Sciences

Abstract:

The files contain a dataset and scipts for replicating the analyses presented in the article "Policy instruments attitudes and support for government responses against Covid‐19" accepted for publication in Review of Policy Research. The SPSS dataset contains data from an online survey conducted among students of Czech universities between October 10 and November 20, 2020.

Notes:

Abstract: An individual's political attitudes have been documented as the most important predictor of acceptance of government measures against the COVID‐19 pandemic. Their effect, however, is somewhat unclear and cannot be reduced to one dimension. In this article, we test whether general attitudes toward policy instruments might, together with left–right orientation, authoritarianism, social liberalism, and attitudes to state intervention, explain attitudes to policy instruments used to combat COVID‐19. The predictiveness of models of attitudes toward three different types of policy instruments to address the COVID‐19 pandemic was tested using a study of Czech university students). We found that individuals' general attitudes toward policy instruments are best measured by posing direct survey questions. Structural equation modeling was used to estimate the independent effects of general attitudes toward three different types of policy instruments on attitudes toward specific policy instruments for combating COVID‐19. We found that an individuals' general tendency to prefer an information, regulatory, or economic instrument significantly affects their attitude toward specific policy solutions, even after controlling for political orientation. These results provide novel empirical evidence for the autonomy of policy instruments attitudes (APIA) theory. The general attitudes toward policy instrument types are reflected in individuals' attitudes toward specific policy instruments, such as those used to combat COVID‐19.

Methodology and Processing

Sources Statement

Data Access

Other Study Description Materials

Related Publications

Citation

Title:

Veselý, A., Petrúšek, I., Soukup, P. (2023). Policy instruments attitudes and support for government responses against Covid‐19. Review of Policy Research.

Identification Number:

10.1111/ropr.12581

Bibliographic Citation:

Veselý, A., Petrúšek, I., Soukup, P. (2023). Policy instruments attitudes and support for government responses against Covid‐19. Review of Policy Research.

File Description--f7464725

File: Data_ROPR12581.tab

  • Number of cases: 4605

  • No. of variables per record: 16

  • Type of File: text/tab-separated-values

Notes:

UNF:6:rcGaL8txjY904/1y9SSuQA==

Variable Description

List of Variables:

  • ID - Respondent ID
  • plosna_op - Covid_Reg: Support for anti-COVID-19 regulatory instruments
  • podnik_op - Covid_Econ: Support for anti-COVID-19 economic instruments
  • info_op - Covid_Info: Support for anti-COVID-19 information instruments
  • REG_TOT - Att_reg: general attitudes toward regulatory instruments
  • FIN_TOT - Att_fin: general attitudes toward economic instruments
  • INFO_TOT - Att_info: general attitudes toward information instruments
  • REG_SP - Specific_reg: Domain-Specific Measures of attitudes toward regulatory instruments
  • FIN_SP - Specific_fin: Domain-Specific Measures of attitudes toward economic instruments
  • INFO_SP - Specific_info: Domain-Specific Measures of attitudes toward information instruments
  • P1 - LR scale: self-placement on the left-right scale
  • konz - authoritarianism
  • P2_1 - equality
  • P2_2 - gov_intervention: government intervention in the economy
  • liber - social_liberalism: socially liberal value orientation
  • zena - female (male coded as 0)

Variables

Respondent ID

f7464725 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 163866.0; StDev 23529.102672452165; Mean 92716.209989141; Valid 4605.0; Min. 64411.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Gim7yMoXhHU/5AL/zJUj9g==

Covid_Reg: Support for anti-COVID-19 regulatory instruments

f7464725 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 1.0; Mean 6.648805646036914; StDev 2.021346680967832; Max. 10.0; Valid 4605.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:xhuLE3/0BLtUVD8SRKaQXQ==

Covid_Econ: Support for anti-COVID-19 economic instruments

f7464725 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 4605.0; Max. 10.0; Mean 7.120358306188923; StDev 1.8096438314959038; Min. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:qPWHwbvNCYsJhie+A9BWFg==

Covid_Info: Support for anti-COVID-19 information instruments

f7464725 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 10.0; Min. 1.0; Mean 6.8547231270358315; Valid 4605.0; StDev 2.022962757223344;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:WQz1X4szJZD6QpZHjSxM3A==

Att_reg: general attitudes toward regulatory instruments

f7464725 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 5.350597176981542; StDev 2.0314753307625524; Max. 10.0; Valid 4605.0; Min. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:FcQujbCyBynZZADvD+vHUw==

Att_fin: general attitudes toward economic instruments

f7464725 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 1.0; Max. 10.0; Valid 4605.0; StDev 1.639031244319906; Mean 5.711581614187475

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:bRjEMbgmILZnDXJMfmOrNg==

Att_info: general attitudes toward information instruments

f7464725 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 7.461129207383279; Valid 4605.0; Min. 1.0; StDev 2.2172190712928157; Max. 10.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:db3OBwp3Q9ZW6yvVJPyYyA==

Specific_reg: Domain-Specific Measures of attitudes toward regulatory instruments

f7464725 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.8153170310412687; Max. 5.0; Mean 3.4898660875859573; Valid 4605.0; Min. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:6aNaHECEK4SS/2FRp4e0HA==

Specific_fin: Domain-Specific Measures of attitudes toward economic instruments

f7464725 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 3.4821932681867565; StDev 1.2505463487151576; Max. 5.0; Valid 4605.0; Min. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:8Td25JsMNKgwpoX7hA4bCQ==

Specific_info: Domain-Specific Measures of attitudes toward information instruments

f7464725 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.5151353878347915; Mean 4.254934077865674; Max. 5.0; Min. 1.0; Valid 4605.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:uvRa7fASPKCbWh5CC8ZASg==

LR scale: self-placement on the left-right scale

f7464725 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

2.

2

114

5.

5

883

10.

10 = Right

257

4.

4

499

7.

7

978

3.

3

380

6.

6

660

9.

9

145

8.

8

555

0.

Left

93

1.

1

41

Summary Statistics: Valid 4605.0; StDev 2.13611084820352; Mean 5.850380021715529; Min. 0.0; Max. 10.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:rQWOnlguP2OctET9YjMzjw==

authoritarianism

f7464725 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

non-authoritarian orientation

53

5.

authoritarian orientation

165

Summary Statistics: Max. 5.0; Valid 4605.0; StDev 0.879747298060194; Min. 1.0; Mean 3.3721317408613816

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:HUsVybPhULD0USx86WY8cQ==

equality

f7464725 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

Disagree strongly (i.e. non-egalitarian)

878

5.

Agree strongly (i.e. egalitarian)

446

Summary Statistics: Mean 2.722475570032575; StDev 1.2687622133304333; Valid 4605.0; Max. 5.0; Min. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Hp2xvEOdxyxf+qYzp2iEHQ==

gov_intervention: government intervention in the economy

f7464725 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

5.

Agree strongly (i.e. supports intervention)

642

1.

Disgree strongly (i.e. against intervention)

218

Summary Statistics: Max. 5.0; Mean 3.330727470141151; Min. 1.0; Valid 4605.0; StDev 1.0883338063974153

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:XUMgrOJWnqZlRy1jejuKCw==

social_liberalism: socially liberal value orientation

f7464725 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

socially liberal orientation

36

5.

socially conservative orientation

1447

Summary Statistics: Min. 1.0; Mean 4.153203040173724; Valid 4605.0; StDev 0.8617720180601878; Max. 5.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:erHEW6eK0gP8msUk9bo8nQ==

female (male coded as 0)

f7464725 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 0.0; StDev 0.4959470990787569; Max. 1.0; Valid 4605.0; Mean 0.5639522258414774

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:p+KEgx5TM9I9oLmxOOcQtg==

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

Script 1 - descriptive analyses and linear regression models.sps

Text:

Script to replicate results of descriptive analyses and six linear regression models.

Notes:

application/x-spss-sps

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

Script 2 - SEM of support for anti-COVID-19 regulatory instruments.amw

Text:

AMOS script to replicate the structural equation model results reported in Figure 1.

Notes:

application/octet-stream

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

Script 3 - SEM of support for anti-COVID-19 economic instruments.amw

Text:

AMOS script to replicate the structural equation model results reported in Figure 2.

Notes:

application/octet-stream

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

Script 4 - SEM of support for anti-COVID-19 information instruments.amw

Text:

AMOS script to replicate the structural equation model results reported in Figure 3.

Notes:

application/octet-stream