Replication Data for: "Survey attitudes, survey burden, and the motives behind motivated misreporting" (doi:10.7910/DVN/2PJZWA)

View:

Part 1: Document Description
Part 2: Study Description
Part 3: Data Files Description
Part 4: Variable Description
Part 5: Other Study-Related Materials
Entire Codebook

Document Description

Citation

Title:

Replication Data for: "Survey attitudes, survey burden, and the motives behind motivated misreporting"

Identification Number:

doi:10.7910/DVN/2PJZWA

Distributor:

Harvard Dataverse

Date of Distribution:

2021-05-17

Version:

1

Bibliographic Citation:

Forney, Jonathan; Gengler, Justin; Tessler, Mark; Lucas, Russell, 2021, "Replication Data for: "Survey attitudes, survey burden, and the motives behind motivated misreporting"", https://doi.org/10.7910/DVN/2PJZWA, Harvard Dataverse, V1, UNF:6:XemGNMXiWfywSKP1qGp+CA== [fileUNF]

Study Description

Citation

Title:

Replication Data for: "Survey attitudes, survey burden, and the motives behind motivated misreporting"

Identification Number:

doi:10.7910/DVN/2PJZWA

Authoring Entity:

Forney, Jonathan (The George Washington University)

Gengler, Justin (Qatar University)

Tessler, Mark (University of Michigan)

Lucas, Russell (Michigan State University)

Distributor:

Harvard Dataverse

Access Authority:

Gengler, Justin

Depositor:

Gengler, Justin

Date of Deposit:

2021-05-17

Holdings Information:

https://doi.org/10.7910/DVN/2PJZWA

Study Scope

Keywords:

Social Sciences, motivated misreporting, questionnaire design, filter questions, survey experiments, Middle East and North Africa, Qatar

Abstract:

This archive contains replication data and instructions for all analyses and results presented in the main text and supplementary appendix.

Methodology and Processing

Sources Statement

Data Access

Notes:

<a href="http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0">CC0 1.0</a>

Other Study Description Materials

File Description--f4655150

File: qatar_attitude_weighted_pub.tab

  • Number of cases: 1685

  • No. of variables per record: 24

  • Type of File: text/tab-separated-values

Notes:

UNF:6:XemGNMXiWfywSKP1qGp+CA==

Replication data (anonymized, weighted)

Variable Description

List of Variables:

  • gender -  INTERVIEWER: Enter the gender of the respondent. Do not ask for it.
  • year - In what year were you born?
  • age - Okay, let���s try another way. Could you please tell me your approximate age?
  • educ1 - Have you ever had any formal schooling?
  • educ2 - Have you completed 12 years of schooling?
  • educ3 - What is the highest year of schooling you have completed?
  • educ4 - What is the highest level of education you have completed?
  • class - People sometimes describe themselves as belonging to the working class, the midd
  • survalue1 - Next: Surveys are important for society. INTERVIEWER, READ IF NECESSARY: 1 means
  • survalue2 - A lot can be learned from information collected through surveys. INTERVIEWER, RE
  • survalue3 - And the next statement is: Completing surveys is a waste of time. INTERVIEWER, R
  • burden1 - Next: I receive far too many requests to participate in surveys. INTERVIEWER, RE
  • burden2 - Opinion polls are an invasion of privacy. INTERVIEWER, READ IF NECESSARY: 1 mean
  • surveypart - Apart from the current survey, have you been asked to participate in any other s
  • howmany - How many surveys have you been asked to participate in during the past 12 months
  • mislead - Surveys of public opinion frequently are used to manipulate or mislead people
  • influenced - The results of public opinion studies are usually heavily influenced by the pers
  • truthful - Participants in surveys do their best to give truthful answers to the questions
  • skipexp - Therefore, could you please tell me, first, whether you have had your birthday i
  • x1 - What was the respondent���s level of interest in the survey?
  • wgt - svy weights
  • strat - Sampling Strata
  • Ktime - Survey Duration
  • region - Respondent region

Variables

INTERVIEWER: Enter the gender of the respondent. Do not ask for it.

f4655150 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

1. Male

857

2.

2. Female

828

-8.

-8. Don't Know

0

-9.

-9. Refusal

0

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.5000743546566183; Mean 1.4913946587537092; Max. 2.0; Valid 1685.0; Min. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:atNc6ZDOOy/gyoatnlaLHw==

In what year were you born?

f4655150 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 4744.3531857626995; Mean 2070.407121661722; Valid 1685.0; Min. -9.0; Max. 191987.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:dY9N+a7hlZ53bk+lHXgdUA==

Okay, let���s try another way. Could you please tell me your approximate age?

f4655150 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 33.3421052631579; Max. 83.0; StDev 28.21086269199257; Min. -9.0; Valid 38.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:jjGeIdFua818sm0GIR1WEA==

Have you ever had any formal schooling?

f4655150 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

-9.

-9. Refusal

2

1.

1. YES

1580

-8.

-8. Don't Know

0

2.

2. NO

103

Summary Statistics: Min. -9.0; StDev 0.42130859700170387; Valid 1685.0; Mean 1.0492581602373883; Max. 2.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Sol7KlRtHjrAomsmoNqk+w==

Have you completed 12 years of schooling?

f4655150 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

-9.

-9. Refusal

0

1.

1. YES

1350

2.

2. NO

230

-8.

-8. Don't Know

0

Summary Statistics: Max. 2.0; Min. 1.0; StDev 0.35278587942343015; Mean 1.1455696202531647; Valid 1580.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:QWa1H2SMGjyegZ3KVayD2A==

What is the highest year of schooling you have completed?

f4655150 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 6.378260869565217; Min. -9.0; Max. 11.0; Valid 230.0; StDev 3.5794728359324464;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:TssbdKE+2PUf5Xg7IFfWpQ==

What is the highest level of education you have completed?

f4655150 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

7.

7. Other (specify)

5

-9.

-9. Refusal

1

1.

1. High school or higher secondary school degree (12 years of education)

331

3.

3. 2 to 3 year long degreediploma program after high school

147

5.

5. Master���s degree or professional degree (J.D., M.D., etc)

118

-8.

-8. Don't Know

0

4.

4. Bachelor���s degree (4 year university program)

678

6.

6. Doctoral degree

22

2.

2. Less than 2 years long vocationalcertificatediploma program after high school

48

Summary Statistics: StDev 1.4628466700169396; Max. 7.0; Valid 1350.0; Mean 3.2059259259259267; Min. -9.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:wzLcv8gp8pQkQgOPt3wXxQ==

People sometimes describe themselves as belonging to the working class, the midd

f4655150 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

4.

4. Working class

139

2.

2. Upper middle class

997

1.

1. Upper class

88

5.

5. Lower class

21

-8.

-8. Don't Know

11

-9.

-9. Refusal

16

3.

3. Lower middle class

413

Summary Statistics: Mean 2.2255192878338286; Min. -9.0; Valid 1685.0; StDev 1.5785645992346138; Max. 5.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:4N9c5QB/OAsQkCLOqBSlNA==

Next: Surveys are important for society. INTERVIEWER, READ IF NECESSARY: 1 means

f4655150 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 7.0; StDev 1.9635973255453008; Valid 1685.0; Min. -9.0; Mean 5.919287833827893

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:N89eALwkSoOqHqLBph4LLw==

A lot can be learned from information collected through surveys. INTERVIEWER, RE

f4655150 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 2.014437202956575; Min. -9.0; Valid 1685.0; Mean 5.800000000000001; Max. 7.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Jf1OlMnqBgMBSfi8Mp2q+A==

And the next statement is: Completing surveys is a waste of time. INTERVIEWER, R

f4655150 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 2.437982195845697; Valid 1685.0; StDev 2.170681496403327; Max. 7.0; Min. -9.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:wKMS8zyJNrxGpfVOFzUsTw==

Next: I receive far too many requests to participate in surveys. INTERVIEWER, RE

f4655150 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. -9.0; Valid 1685.0; Max. 7.0; StDev 2.22933404669007; Mean 2.8118694362017793

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:5pxP9JL4fjN+lpTOoDZGdg==

Opinion polls are an invasion of privacy. INTERVIEWER, READ IF NECESSARY: 1 mean

f4655150 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 2.4068210183664616; Max. 7.0; Valid 1685.0; Min. -9.0; Mean 2.728783382789318

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:llU8XHXXkwZx7l4/RQnOiw==

Apart from the current survey, have you been asked to participate in any other s

f4655150 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

1. YES

368

2.

2. NO

1314

-9.

-9. Refusal

0

-8.

-8. Don't Know

3

Summary Statistics: Min. -8.0; Max. 2.0; Mean 1.7637982195845696; StDev 0.5838237516898421; Valid 1685.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:E0YFAcLi3WRSWtQekXWdzQ==

How many surveys have you been asked to participate in during the past 12 months

f4655150 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

-9.

-9. Refusal

0

2.

2. Two

96

3.

3. Three

45

-8.

-8. Don't Know

2

1.

1. One

150

4.

4. Four or more

75

Summary Statistics: Max. 4.0; Min. -8.0; StDev 1.3744472561871093; Mean 2.067934782608696; Valid 368.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:2S9Y7DzwxUoD/gZR1Ajeug==

Surveys of public opinion frequently are used to manipulate or mislead people

f4655150 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

1. Strongly Agree

149

-8.

-8. Don't Know

38

4.

4. Strongly Disagree

740

3.

3. Somewhat Disagree

383

-9.

-9. Refusal

6

2.

2. Somewhat Agree

369

Summary Statistics: Min. -9.0; Mean 2.752522255192878; Max. 4.0; StDev 2.048086091745572; Valid 1685.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:EyGv5IVW5Sa+Kg4C/yhAZA==

The results of public opinion studies are usually heavily influenced by the pers

f4655150 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

3.

3. Somewhat Disagree

354

1.

1. Strongly Agree

274

4.

4. Strongly Disagree

357

-8.

-8. Don't Know

116

2.

2. Somewhat Agree

560

-9.

-9. Refusal

24

Summary Statistics: Mean 1.626112759643917; Valid 1685.0; StDev 3.113495549373958; Min. -9.0; Max. 4.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:+fHSCd9GtOGzWVvr/XO45g==

Participants in surveys do their best to give truthful answers to the questions

f4655150 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

-8.

-8. Don't Know

27

3.

3. Somewhat Disagree

96

4.

4. Strongly Disagree

36

2.

2. Somewhat Agree

592

-9.

-9. Refusal

2

1.

1. Strongly Agree

932

Summary Statistics: Min. -9.0; Valid 1685.0; Max. 4.0; Mean 1.3732937685459945; StDev 1.431781737118541;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:ufF/BEcgEnwIb+B8mDmSMQ==

Therefore, could you please tell me, first, whether you have had your birthday i

f4655150 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

2.

2. NO

1059

-9.

-9. Refusal

5

-8.

-8. Don't Know

11

1.

1. YES

610

Summary Statistics: Mean 1.5400593471810093; StDev 1.0784396427172718; Min. -9.0; Valid 1685.0; Max. 2.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Q9DUbkRWPFuaKEDERAab6w==

What was the respondent���s level of interest in the survey?

f4655150 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

-9.

-9. Refusal

0

3.

3. Not very interested

96

4.

4. Not at all interested

21

1.

1. Very interested

1158

2.

2. Somewhat interested

410

-8.

-8. Don't Know

0

Summary Statistics: Max. 4.0; Mean 1.394658753709199; Min. 1.0; StDev 0.6541262820467074; Valid 1685.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:292dmIglFNDFVgxdoeqNug==

svy weights

f4655150 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 356.9881184454929; Mean 428.1590516879929; Valid 1685.0; Max. 1392.92626953125; Min. 51.62159729003906

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:61U9Wi6O9XxQ6j8CbtNLYQ==

Sampling Strata

f4655150 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 1685.0; Min. 1.0; Mean 7.408902077151338; Max. 13.0; StDev 4.859258278251114

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:7B0KjvwSSL5Kv7ZcaAHSmg==

Survey Duration

f4655150 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 1633.0; Mean 21.20403476913656; Min. 5.067617; StDev 8.2262537597554; Max. 87.4129;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:1lbY0aO271E4nyqE5fzvrQ==

Respondent region

f4655150 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

3.

South Asia

285

4.

East Asia

42

7.

Other

12

2.

West

28

5.

Africa

17

6.

South America/Carrib.

1

0.

Qatar

746

1.

Arab

392

Summary Statistics: Valid 1523.0; Min. 0.0; StDev 1.4065424183295072; Mean 1.080761654629024; Max. 7.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:H6tqturOkuPBBxTcHUL/VQ==

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

bday_graph_replication.do

Text:

Replication code for external data

Notes:

application/x-stata-syntax

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

misreporting_replication_code.do

Text:

Replication code for main analyses

Notes:

application/x-stata-syntax

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

readme.txt

Text:

Instructions (READ FIRST)

Notes:

text/plain

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

Survey Attitudes in the Arab World - Questionnaire (English).pdf

Text:

Survey interview schedule (English)

Notes:

application/pdf

Other Study-Related Materials

Label:

UNdata_Export_20180617_111814093.csv

Text:

Replication data for birthday graph

Notes:

text/csv